Privacy

1 Introduction

P.J. Bonner & Company respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 and In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have implemented this privacy notice to inform our business partners, of the types of data we process about you to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website.

By visiting our website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2 Data Protection Principles

Under GDPR, all personal data obtained and held by us must be processed according to a set of core principles. In accordance with these principles, we will ensure that:

    1. processing is fair, lawful and transparent
    2. data is collected for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes
    3. data collected is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing
    4. data is kept accurate and up to date. Data which is found to be inaccurate will be rectified or erased without delay
    5. data is not kept for longer than is necessary for its given purpose
    6. data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage by using appropriate technical or organisation measures
    7. we comply with the relevant GDPR procedures for international transferring of personal data

3 Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

4 Protecting Your Data

We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such.

5 Consent

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This means that we will stop processing your data.

6 Purposes for which we hold your Information.

Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data:

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with information on our services you may have requested;

(b) to contact you if required in connection with your query or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

(c) to contact you by email in relation to news, events, services, products and offers available within PJ Bonner and other related third party offerings where appropriate.

7 Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your query (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

8 Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

9 Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

10 Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts and GDPR we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at info@pjbonner.com

Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

11 Changes to the Privacy Policy.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

12 Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site and we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy, meaning that we assume you are happy with this usage. This can be changed by disabling or deleting the cookies, or using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (e.g. “Incognito Mode” in Google Chrome).

For further information on how to manage and opt-out of cookies please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

First Party Cookies: These cookies are set by this website directly and include web analytics tools like Google Analytics which are used to collect anonymous information about how users browse the site. This cannot be used to identify personal information (e.g. name or address).

Certain cookies are deemed strictly necessary to the working of the website. For brochure sites and ecommerce sites a session cookie is necessary for remembering your log-in for you, whether you are a registered user or not or remembering what has been put in the shopping basket. If this cookie is disabled it will disrupt the functionality on the site.

Third Party Cookies: These cookies are set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type include the social network content sharing buttons across the site (e.g. Youtube and Facebook). To facilitate the implementation of these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website which we do not control and cannot access. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.

13 Making A Complaint

If you think your data rights have been breached, you are able to raise a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. You can contact the ODPC at Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois or by telephone on +353 57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call 1890 252 231 or email info@dataprotection.ie.

March 2018

Copyright © 2018 P.J.Bonner | Designed by Inspiration Marketing